IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> i need helps
macbeth
post May 27 2016, 03:56 PM
Post #1


Group Icon Colonel

Group: Management

Joined: 12-February 11
From: France
Member No.: 97334




we use bots so :

1 /set omnibot_enable 1

and rotation: mapvotecycle.cfg

// silEnT mod - Sample MapVote cycle file

// Each map in this map order is executed whenever there are no votes for a map,
// otherwise, the map that gets the most votes for is played
set d1 "set g_gametype 6 ; map el_kef_final ; set nextmap vstr d2"

if i create a second rotation mapvotecycle1.cfg without bot and write

// Each map in this map order is executed whenever there are no votes for a map,
// otherwise, the map that gets the most votes for is played
set d1 "set g_gametype 6 ; set omnibot_enable 0 ; map el_kef_final ; set nextmap vstr d2"

did this will work to can have a second rotation, but w/o bot
thanks


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Wolf Enstein
post May 27 2016, 04:19 PM
Post #2


Group Icon General of the Army

Group: Management

Joined: 5-August 05
From: Scotland
Member No.: 12398



I'll mention this to our Dogster, Kate, he takes care of all our server stuff.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ETc|Jay
post May 27 2016, 04:21 PM
Post #3


Group Icon Major General

Group: Members

Joined: 21-November 05
From: etclan.de:27960
Member No.: 18126



set d1 "set g_gametype 6 ; set omnibot_enable 0 ; map el_kef_final ; set nextmap vstr d2"

change to:

set d1 "set g_gametype 6 ; map el_kef_final ; bot maxbots 0 ; bot minbots 0 ; bot kickall ; set nextmap vstr d2"

i think it works, didnt tested.


because if you do omnibot_enable 0 it needs a restart

This post has been edited by ETc|Jay: May 27 2016, 05:00 PM


--------------------



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
HarryHomers
post May 27 2016, 06:05 PM
Post #4


Group Icon Corporal

Group: Members

Joined: 25-July 06
From: Cornwall, UK
Member No.: 30648



you can sort the bots out with a mapname.cfg file adding or removing what you need for each map.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ETc|Jay
post May 27 2016, 06:22 PM
Post #5


Group Icon Major General

Group: Members

Joined: 21-November 05
From: etclan.de:27960
Member No.: 18126



QUOTE (HarryHomers @ May 27 2016, 07:05 PM) *
you can sort the bots out with a mapname.cfg file adding or removing what you need for each map.


but 2 campaigns with same maps doesnt work then.



First campaign without bots:

set d1 "set g_gametype 6 ; map oasis ; bot maxbots 0 ; bot minbots 0 ; bot kickall ; set nextmap vstr d2"
set d2 "set g_gametype 6 ; map battery ; bot maxbots 0 ; bot minbots 0 ; bot kickall ; set nextmap vstr d3"
set d3 "set g_gametype 6 ; map goldrush ; bot maxbots 0 ; bot minbots 0 ; bot kickall ; set nextmap vstr d4"
set d4 "set g_gametype 6 ; map fueldump ; bot maxbots 0 ; bot minbots 0 ; bot kickall ; set nextmap vstr d5"
set d5 "set g_gametype 6 ; map railgun ; bot maxbots 0 ; bot minbots 0 ; bot kickall ; set nextmap vstr d6"
set d6 "set g_gametype 6 ; map radar ; bot maxbots 0 ; bot minbots 0 ; bot kickall ; set nextmap vstr d1"

Second campaign with different bots each map

set d1 "set g_gametype 6 ; map oasis ; bot maxbots 10 ; set nextmap vstr d2"
set d2 "set g_gametype 6 ; map battery ; bot maxbots 6 ; set nextmap vstr d3"
set d3 "set g_gametype 6 ; map goldrush ; bot maxbots 10 ; set nextmap vstr d4"
set d4 "set g_gametype 6 ; map fueldump ; bot maxbots 12 ; set nextmap vstr d5"
set d5 "set g_gametype 6 ; map railgun ; bot maxbots 8 ; set nextmap vstr d6"
set d6 "set g_gametype 6 ; map radar ; bot maxbots 6 ; set nextmap vstr d1"



--------------------



Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
macbeth
post May 27 2016, 06:44 PM
Post #6


Group Icon Colonel

Group: Management

Joined: 12-February 11
From: France
Member No.: 97334



all the maps are in the server etmain ftp
for the both rotations so prolly guys will vote and dont know for maps added w/o bot

will do a test to see how it is working

thanks


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
macbeth
post Oct 22 2016, 02:20 PM
Post #7


Group Icon Colonel

Group: Management

Joined: 12-February 11
From: France
Member No.: 97334



testing with 2 rotations
but using now objectivecycle.cfg
so
objectivecycle.cfg with bots
and
objectivecycle1.cfg

work fine with the command
mainmaps and mainmaps1

[command]
command = mainmaps
exec = exec objectivecycle.cfg
desc = Loads regular map cycle
syntax =
levels = 12 13

[command]
command = mainmaps1
exec = exec objectivecycle1.cfg
desc = Loads regular map cycle
syntax =
levels = 12 13

but i noticed something strange
our max bots is capped at 12 and when i did nextmap to watch if all the maps been loaded i noticed the bots been back at 16 : the number we used still very early this morning

i have for the server.cfg
set omnibot_enable 1
set omnibot_path "/usr/local/games/et/xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx/silent/omni-bot/" // set this path manually if the auto-search does not find the Omni-bot files
set g_bot_maxXP 5000
set g_bot_minPlayers 3
set omnibot_flags 113

and for the omnibot.cfg ( /omni-bot/et/user )

[ServerManager]
MaxBots = 12
BalanceTeams = 1
SaveConfigChanges = 1
CountSpectators = 0
SleepBots = 0
MinBots = 0
InitialDelayTime = 2.1

This post has been edited by macbeth: Oct 22 2016, 02:21 PM


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
HarryHomers
post Oct 22 2016, 06:12 PM
Post #8


Group Icon Corporal

Group: Members

Joined: 25-July 06
From: Cornwall, UK
Member No.: 30648



QUOTE (macbeth @ Oct 22 2016, 02:20 PM) *
SaveConfigChanges = 1

with this set to yes, every time you alter the amount of bots the config is saved as that many until the number of bots is changed again.
You can get different numbers of bots than you wanted if you are running more than one server from the same omnibot.cfg file.

by far the easiest way is via a mapname.cfg.
you just set the amount of bots you want in the default.cfg file for example 6 and then in your case you have a goldrush.cfg with
CODE
bot maxbots 8
bot minbots -1
bot botwar -1
bot difficulty 1
and for railgun.cfg
CODE
bot maxbots 10
bot minbots -1
bot botwar -1
bot difficulty 1
and so on for any maps you do not want your default amount of bots on.
Once you've set these on the server you can just leave them there and when you use the maps again you already have a cfg file with amount of bots required for that map, you can also just alter the number of bots in the file for a permanent change or just use the addbot command on the server for one off changes.
as the server runs it tries to read say battery.cfg for the battery map, if it cannot find one it then it looks for the default.cfg and runs that, thus checking if there are any changes for each map, if none are found it runs the default.cfg

Doing it this way does not need any config changes for the maps and keeps the normal config files as they are and it works with any game type, voting for maps or not.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
macbeth
post Oct 23 2016, 01:04 AM
Post #9


Group Icon Colonel

Group: Management

Joined: 12-February 11
From: France
Member No.: 97334



thanks a lot for all these explanations


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 24th July 2024 - 09:16 AM